Brought to you by MLMLEGAL.COM
[…] Id. at 257 (emphasis added). Here, such due process concerns are not implicated since the party alleged to have engaged in unfair trade practices--Market America--is based in North Carolina.

24Even if this Court were to examine Defendants’ restraint of trade counterclaim under Virginia law, the result this Court reaches would likely be the same since the text of the Virginia statute mirrors that of the North Carolina provision. Compare Va. Code § 5 9.1-9.5 ("Every contract, combination or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce of this Commonwealth is unlawful."), with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1 ("Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in the State of North Carolina is hereby declared to be illegal...").

25As Defendants have rightly indicated, (Defs.’ Br. in Reply to Mem. in Opp’n to Defs.’ Mot. for Summ. J. at 5), Market America's own agreements and filings have on occasion described Paragraph 21 as a covenant to compete.