Sales Referral Laws:
[…] A supervisor becomes a director by selling 120 cases in a 6 month period and filing a retail sales report. Directors earn bonuses based on purchases by their first five generations and profit sharing based on the director's organization sales compared to national sales.

The Iowa Attorney General filed a suit in district court in which he sought an injunction prohibiting APMI from selling its products through its MLM plan. The court granted the injunction and AMPI took an appeal to the Iowa Supreme Court.

The Attorney General contended that the AMPI plan violated Iowa Code Section 714.16 (2)(b) which makes it unlawful to sell . . . "any merchandise at a price or with a rebate or payment or other consideration to the purchaser which is contingent upon the procurement of prospective customers provided by the purchaser . . . or the procurement of sales . . . to persons suggested by the purchaser." In an earlier case, the Iowa court found that this statute made referral or pyramid sales arrangements illegal by their very nature, so the court examined the APMI plans to determine if they were pyramid or referral plans and therefore illegal.